Shrek the Musical

Shrek the Musical

SLOC’s 2014-2015 Youth Production!

Music by Jeanine Tesori and Book and Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire

Based on the 2001 DreamWorks film Shrek and William Steig’s 1990 book Shrek!

Cast

  • SHREK: Nicholas Edwards (Shrek Cast) and Matthew Skinner (Fiona Cast)
  • PRINCESS FIONA: Kaeli Heffner (Shrek Cast) and Bailey Shaw (Fiona Cast)
  • DONKEY: Josh Powell (Shrek and Fiona Casts)
  • LORD FARQUAAD: Jack Rento (Shrek Cast) and Will Whisenhunt (Fiona Cast)
  • DRAGON: Alexis Rivera (Shrek Cast) and Maureen Gallagher (Fiona Cast)
  • PINOCCHIO: Colin Gioia (Shrek and Fiona Casts)
  • BIG BAD WOLF/ KING HAROLD: Evan Finke
  • PIG #1 (STICKS)/ KNIGHT 1: Sam Miller
  • PIG #2 (STRAW)/ KNIGHT 2/ THELONIUS: Jake Lehning
  • PIG #3 (BRICKS)/ KNIGHT 3: Lex Alston
  • WHITE RABBIT: Kira Whisenhunt
  • FAIRY GODMOTHER: Skylar Eagle
  • PETER PAN: Patch Gallagher
  • WICKED WITCH/ QUEEN LILLIAN: Mary Potash
  • SUGAR PLUM FAIRY/GINGY: Alex Relyea
  • UGLY DUCKLING: Mia Badalucco
  • PAPA BEAR/ PAPA OGRE/ KNIGHT 4: Sawyer Harrington-Verb
  • MAMA BEAR/ MAMA OGRE: Victoria Preisman
  • BABY BEAR/ LITTLE SHREK/ DWARF: M.J. Bellotti
  • MAD HATTER: Jad Jacob
  • HUMPTY DUMPTY: Maureen Gallagher
  • SHOEMAKER’S ELF/ LITTLE FIONA: Gabby Grace
  • RED RIDING HOOD: Julianna Kopa
  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND/ PIED PIPER: Grace Poniatowski
  • SNOW WHITE/ BLUEBIRD: Marissa Scotti
  • TEEN FIONA: Alex Burgess
  • BLIND MOUSE #1/DRAGONETTE: Mia Badalucco
  • BLIND MOUSE #2/ DRAGONETTE: Alex Burgess
  • BLIND MOUSE #3/ DRAGONETTE: Mary Potash
  • DULOC PERFORMERS: Jake Lehning, Lex Alston, Jad Jacob, Sam Miller, Mary Potash, Mia Badalucco, Victoria Preisman, Grace Ponitowski
  • HEAD DULOC PERFORMER: Mia Badalucco
  • BISHOP: Randall Marr
  • GUARD: Miller Lawton
  • CAPTAIN OF THE GUARD: Randall Marr
  • FARQUAAD’S GUARDS: Miller Lawton, Randall Marr, Paul Amirault
  • TAP DANCING RATS: Alex Burgess
  • FOREST CREATURE PUPPETEERS, ETC. (Travel Song): Miller Lawton, Randall Marr, Paul Amirault, Patch Gallagher
  • GREETER a.k.a. “WALTER”: Jad Jacob

Production Team

  • Director: Sev Moro
  • Music Director: Brandon Jones
  • Choreographer: Jahmere Holland
  • Producers: Mary Darcy & Michael Gatzendorfer
  • Assistant Directors: Josh Rivera & Brittany Leigh Glenn
  • Production Assistant: Mindy Whisenhunt
  • Stage Manager: Kathy Schechtman
  • Costume Designer: Debbie Lumis
  • Lighting Designer: Greg Rucinski
  • Lighting Assistant: Sue Rucinski
  • Scenic Designers: Sev Moro & Nora Sabatini
  • Construction Team: Damion Ali & Christine Marcella
  • Sound Designer: Robert Healey
  • Sound Assistant: Sarah Katz
  • Hair Designer: Joseph Austin Kennedy
  • Make-up Designer: Elizabeth Sherwood-Mack
  • Hair & Make-up Technician: Dashira Cortes
  • Prop Manager: Kerry Macherone
  • Publicity: Jane Figueroa
  • Board Liaison: Tom DellaSala

SaveSave

SaveSave

December 5-7 & 11-14, 2014